Alola Guide Pokémon Sun & Moon · 3DS ← All games

Pokémon Sun and Moon Starter Evolutions at Levels 17 and 34

Pokémon Sun and Moon starters evolve at level 17, then 34: Rowlet to Decidueye, Litten to Incineroar, Popplio to Primarina. No stone needed.

In Pokémon Sun and Moon, all three starters evolve by leveling up, at the same two levels. Rowlet becomes Dartrix at level 17 and Decidueye at level 34. Litten becomes Torracat at 17 and Incineroar at 34. Popplio becomes Brionne at 17 and Primarina at 34. You don't need a stone, high friendship, a trade, or a certain time of day. The final forms are Grass/Ghost Decidueye, Fire/Dark Incineroar, and Water/Fairy Primarina. Holding an Everstone or pressing B during the animation stops the evolution. Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon use the same levels.

Video: Rowlet, Litten and Popplio evolution levels in Pokémon Sun and Moon.

This page covers Pokémon Sun and Pokémon Moon on 3DS and 2DS, up to version 1.2. Where Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon differ, the page says so. Hisuian Decidueye, a Grass/Fighting form that evolves at level 36, is from Pokémon Legends: Arceus. It does not exist in these games.

What Rowlet, Litten and Popplio evolve into

Pokémon Sun and Moon starter evolutions: Rowlet, Dartrix and Decidueye; Litten, Torracat and Incineroar; Popplio, Brionne and Primarina at levels 17 and 34
All three lines evolve by level-up at 17 and 34. Stones, friendship, trading and time of day have no effect on them.

The three lines at 17 and 34

Basic formLv. 17Lv. 34Final type
Rowlet (Grass/Flying)Dartrix (Grass/Flying)DecidueyeGrass/Ghost
Litten (Fire)Torracat (Fire)IncineroarFire/Dark
Popplio (Water)Brionne (Water)PrimarinaWater/Fairy

The levels are minimums. A Rowlet that reaches level 17 or higher evolves on its next level-up, including one from a Rare Candy. Your starter starts at level 5. Kukui gives you the Exp. Share at the Trainers' School on Melemele. When it is on, Pokémon in your party that did not battle and have not fainted also earn Exp. Points. It does not give extra Exp. Points to a starter that battled.

All nine Pokémon are in the Medium Slow experience group. About one in eight is female, the same rate as most starters.

Level 34, not 36

The final forms do not evolve at level 36 in Sun and Moon. In Alola the final evolution is always at level 34, and Dartrix always becomes the Grass/Ghost Decidueye. A level 36 evolution does exist in Pokémon Legends: Arceus, where Dartrix becomes Hisuian Decidueye, but that form is not in these games.

Why your starter will not evolve

Why a Pokémon Sun and Moon starter will not evolve: middle stage first, Everstone held, B button pressed, evolution stones do nothing
Go through these four checks in order.

It is still the basic form

A Rowlet at level 34 does not turn straight into Decidueye. It becomes Dartrix first, and only Dartrix becomes Decidueye. If your Rowlet skipped its level 17 evolution, it evolves into Dartrix on the next level-up. It then needs one more level-up to become Decidueye, as long as it is already 34 or higher. The same applies to Litten and Torracat, and to Popplio and Brionne.

Everstone, the B button and the wrong stone

  • Everstone: A Pokémon holding an Everstone does not evolve. Take the item off and level up once. If you got the Everstone from Ilima, check your starter's held item. Ilima gives you one at his house in Hau'oli City after you help him test a battle at the Trainers' School.
  • B button: Pressing B during the evolution animation cancels it. Nothing is lost, and the game tries again at the next level-up.
  • Evolution stones: A Leaf Stone, Fire Stone or Water Stone has no effect on these three lines. The evolution stones page lists the Pokémon those stones actually work on.

What the final evolution changes

Final evolution type changes in Pokémon Sun and Moon: Decidueye Grass/Ghost, Incineroar Fire/Dark, Primarina Water/Fairy, with Spirit Shackle, Darkest Lariat and Sparkling Aria
Each final form gains a new type and learns its signature move during the evolution.

The middle stage keeps the basic form's type. The final form changes it, and it learns a new move when it evolves. No later level-up teaches it. If you skip it or delete it, the Move Reminder can teach it again.

Final formTypeMove on evolvingWhat the move does
DecidueyeGrass/GhostSpirit Shackle (Ghost, physical, 80 power)Pins the target's shadow so it can't switch out or flee.
IncineroarFire/DarkDarkest Lariat (Dark, physical, 85 power)Ignores the target's stat changes when dealing damage.
PrimarinaWater/FairySparkling Aria (Water, special, 90 power)A sound move that hits every Pokémon next to it and heals a burn on anyone it hits.

Decidueye drops Flying

Rowlet and Dartrix are Grass/Flying. Decidueye is Grass/Ghost. Losing Flying means it is no longer immune to Ground moves and no longer takes four times damage from Ice. In exchange, Ghost makes it immune to Normal and Fighting moves. It is now weak to Fire, Ice, Flying, Ghost and Dark.

Incineroar is Dark, not Fighting

Incineroar looks like a wrestler, but it is Fire/Dark, not Fire/Fighting. It learns Cross Chop at level 66, and evolving also adds Bulk Up and Throat Chop to the moves the Move Reminder can teach it. Its Fighting move does not get a type bonus.

Primarina adds Fairy

Popplio and Brionne are pure Water. Primarina is Water/Fairy, so Dragon moves have no effect on it. Brionne and Primarina also learn Moonblast, a Fairy move that gets a type bonus once Primarina has Fairy typing.

Base stats by stage

PokémonHPAtkDefSp. AtkSp. DefSpeedTotal
Rowlet685555505042320
Dartrix787575707052420
Decidueye781077510010070530
Litten456540604070320
Torracat658550805090420
Incineroar9511590809060530
Popplio505454665640320
Brionne606969918150420
Primarina80747412611660530

Incineroar is the one final form that gets slower than its middle stage. Torracat's Speed is 90, and Incineroar's is 60.

Should you cancel the evolution to learn a move?

Delaying starter evolution in Pokémon Sun and Moon: Leaf Blade, Flamethrower and Moonblast at level 42 on the middle stage and level 44 on the final form
Kept as the middle stage, each line learns these moves two levels earlier than the final form.

No. Evolve at 34. For the moves below, keeping the middle stage only gets them one or two levels sooner. In the meantime you go without the final form's stats, type and signature move.

MoveMiddle stage learns it atFinal form learns it at
Leaf BladeDartrix, Lv. 42Decidueye, Lv. 44
Sucker PunchDartrix, Lv. 37Decidueye, Lv. 38
FlamethrowerTorracat, Lv. 42Incineroar, Lv. 44
ThrashTorracat, Lv. 37Incineroar, Lv. 38
MoonblastBrionne, Lv. 42Primarina, Lv. 44
Hyper VoiceBrionne, Lv. 37Primarina, Lv. 38

Gaps grow later in the learnsets. For example, Torracat learns Flare Blitz at 51 and Incineroar at 55. The basic forms learn Leaf Blade, Flamethrower and Moonblast at level 36, eight levels before the final form. Getting that means keeping the basic form from level 17 to 36, either with an Everstone or by pressing B at every evolution. The Move Reminder in the Pokémon Center on Mount Lanakila takes one Heart Scale per move. In Generation VII it can also teach level-up moves the Pokémon has not reached yet, which makes waiting even less useful.

Sun, Moon and the Ultra games

Sun and Moon versus Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon starters: same evolution levels, different starter gift and Z-Crystal handouts
The evolution levels are the same. Who gives you the starter and the extra Z-Crystals is different.

Sun and Moon are identical for these Pokémon. Both use the same levels, types, moves and level 5 gift. The two games differ in other areas, but not for the starters.

Sun / MoonUltra Sun / Ultra Moon
Evolution levels17 and 3417 and 34
Starter handed over byHala, Iki TownProfessor Kukui, Route 1
Your starter's Z-CrystalKukui, Malie GardenKukui, Malie Garden
The other two Z-CrystalsHau, your house on Route 1, after you become ChampionHala, after his postgame rematch in Iki Town

The Ultra games also changed some learnset levels, so a move list made for Ultra Sun may be a level or two off in Sun. Lists for Scarlet, Violet or Pokémon HOME don't match either. The Sun vs Ultra Sun comparison covers the other differences between the games.

Z-Crystals and the Z-Move after evolving

Decidium Z, Incinium Z and Primarium Z in Pokémon Sun and Moon: Kukui in Malie Garden, Hau after you become Champion, and what the Z-Move needs
The crystal can arrive before your starter reaches its final form.

Each final form has its own Z-Crystal: Decidium Z, Incinium Z and Primarium Z. These are separate from Grassium Z, Firium Z and Waterium Z. In Malie Garden on Ula'ula Island, after you and Professor Kukui beat Guzma, Kukui gives you the crystal for the final form of the starter you chose. Your starter may not have reached its final form yet at that point.

The Z-Move works only when all of these are true:

  1. Your starter has reached its final form.
  2. It knows its signature move: Spirit Shackle, Darkest Lariat or Sparkling Aria.
  3. It is holding the matching crystal.
  4. You have your Z-Ring, which you get on Melemele.
CrystalBase moveZ-MovePower
Decidium ZSpirit ShackleSinister Arrow Raid (Ghost, physical)180
Incinium ZDarkest LariatMalicious Moonsault (Dark, physical)180
Primarium ZSparkling AriaOceanic Operetta (Water, special)195

If you deleted the signature move, the Move Reminder can teach it again. You can use one Z-Move per battle in total, not one for each Pokémon. After you become Champion in Sun or Moon, Hau visits your house on Route 1 and gives you the other two crystals. A held Z-Crystal does not go with the Pokémon when you trade it.

Getting the two starters you did not pick

The two lines you did not choose never appear in the wild in Sun or Moon, and SOS battles do not call them either. That leaves six Pokédex slots you can fill only with Pokémon from another save. Since 3DS online play ended on 8 April 2024, there are two ways. You can trade by local wireless with a second 3DS running Sun, Moon, Ultra Sun or Ultra Moon. You can also move them in through Pokémon Bank from another compatible game, if you can still use Bank. Neither method evolves them. The Pokédex guide explains how this affects completing the Pokédex on one cartridge.

The starters you can get through Island Scan are different Pokémon. Cyndaquil, Totodile and Chikorita appear on Melemele, and Serperior, Samurott and Emboar appear on Poni. The Island Scan list shows which day each one appears.

Which ability your starter has

The starter you get in the story always has Overgrow, Blaze or Torrent. When its HP is at or below a third of its maximum, these boost its Grass, Fire or Water moves. They do not boost the Ghost, Dark or Fairy moves the final forms learn. Their hidden abilities are Long Reach, Intimidate and Liquid Voice. These were first released as a Pokémon Bank gift of the three final forms at level 50, from March to October 2018. A new save cannot claim that gift anymore. A Pokémon with the hidden ability can still be traded to you, and it can pass the ability to its offspring through breeding.

Where to check a single species

FAQ

What level do the Sun and Moon starters evolve?

Level 17 for the first evolution and level 34 for the final one. This is the same for all three starters and in all four games.

Do they need an evolution stone?

No. All three evolve by leveling up only. Leaf, Fire and Water Stones have no effect on them.

Why won't my Rowlet evolve into Decidueye?

Rowlet has to become Dartrix first. Check that it is not holding an Everstone and that you did not press B during the evolution, then level it up once more.

Is Incineroar Fire/Fighting?

No. Incineroar is Fire/Dark. Torracat and Litten are pure Fire.

What type is Decidueye?

Grass/Ghost. It loses the Flying type that Rowlet and Dartrix have.

Should I delay the evolution?

No. Keeping the middle stage only gets Leaf Blade, Flamethrower or Moonblast two levels earlier, and you go without the final form and its signature move in the meantime. The Move Reminder can also teach those moves early.

Do Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon use the same levels?

Yes, 17 and 34. The Ultra games change who hands over the starter and the extra Z-Crystals, plus some move levels.

Where are Decidium Z, Incinium Z and Primarium Z?

Kukui gives you your starter's crystal in Malie Garden after the Guzma battle. In Sun and Moon, Hau brings the other two to your house after you become Champion. In the Ultra games, Hala gives them to you after his rematch in Iki Town.

How do I get the starters I did not choose?

They never appear in the wild. You can trade by local wireless with a second 3DS, or move them in through Pokémon Bank from another compatible game if you can still use Bank.